Encyclopedia of Seas: The Western Arctic Seas Encyclopedia

Editor/Author Zonn, Igor S., Kostianoy, Andrey G. and Semenov, Aleksander V.
Publication Year: 2017
Publisher: Springer Science+Business Media

Price: Core Collection Only
ISBN: 978-3-319-25581-1
Category: Science - Marine sciences
Image Count: 283
Book Status: Available
Table of Contents

This Encyclopedia is designed to accumulate and systematize our knowledge about the unique natural water areas - the Barents, White and Kara seas, their wealth, the events that took place on its waters and shores, and the remarkable people whose lives were and are closely intertwined with the seas.

Share this

This book is found in the following Credo Collections:

Table of Contents

    • Encyclopedia of Seas
    • Introduction
    • Acknowledgment
    • A
    • Abramovsky Bereg
    • Abramovsky Mayak
    • Abrosimov Bay
    • Abrosimov Egor Ivanovich (? – 1810)
    • Abruzzi Luigi Amedeo, the Duke of Abruzzi(1873–1933)
    • Abukon
    • Admiral Flota Sovetskogo Soyuza Kuznetsov (until 1987 named Leonid Brezhnev, then until 1990 – Tbilisi)
    • Admiral Scheer
    • Adrov Mikhail Mikhailovich (1908–1983)
    • Agreement between the Russian Federation and the Kingdom of Norway on the Maritime Delimitation in the Varangerfjord area
    • Agreement on Cooperation on Aeronautical and Maritime Search and Rescue in the Arctic
    • Ahnfeltia plicata
    • Aibulatov Nikolai Aleksandrovich (1930–2008)
    • Akhmatov Tikhon Aleksandrovich (?-1772)
    • Albanov Valerian Ivanovich (1881–1919)
    • Albert I (1848–1922)
    • Aleksandrovsk-na-Murmane
    • Alexandra Land
    • Alyn
    • Amderminsky Commercial Seaport
    • American Expeditionary Forces in the North of Russia
    • American Pollack (Pollachius virens)
    • Amundsen Roald (1872–1928)
    • Andree Salomon August (1854–1897)
    • Andrey Pervozvanny
    • Anufriev Ivan Petrovich (1868–1937)
    • Anzer Island (also Anzersky Island)
    • Anzer Mayak
    • Anzerskaya Salma Strait
    • Apraksin Fyodor Matveevich (1661–1728)
    • Aprelev Ivan Ivanovich (1701–1756)
    • Arctic
    • Arctic (Polar) Convoys, North Convoys, Allied Convoys, 1941–1944
    • Arctic and Antarctic Museum (The Russian State Arctic and Antarctic Museum)
    • Arctic and Antarctic Research Institute (AARI)
    • Arctic and Southern Oceans
    • Arctic Climate Impact Assessment
    • Arctic Cod (Boreogadus saida)
    • Arctic Council (AC)
    • Arctic Flounder (Liopsetta glacialis)
    • Arctic Herald
    • Arctic Institute Islands
    • Arctic is My Home
    • Arctic Lamprey (Lethenteron camtschaticum)
    • Arctic Ocean
    • Arctic Ocean Military Flotilla
    • Arctic Ocean Research Council (AOSB)
    • Arctic Ocean, Northern Polar Sea
    • Arctic Sector of Russia
    • Arctic Zone of the Russian Federation
    • Arkhangelogorodskaya Fair (since 1844 – Margaritinskaya fair)
    • Arkhangelsk (Royal Sovereign until 1944)
    • Arkhangelsk (until 1613 – Novye Kholmogory, Novokholmogorsk)
    • Arkhangelsk Admiralty
    • Arkhangelsk Commercial Seaport
    • Arkhangelsk Governorate (Gubernia) (until 1780 Arkhangelogorod Governorate)
    • Arkhangelsk Marine College named after Captain V.I. Voronin (Order of the Red Banner of Labour)
    • Arkhangelsk Military District
    • Arkhangelsk Military Flotilla (Fleet)
    • Arkhangelsk Oblast (Province)
    • Arkhangelsk Skipper Course
    • Arkhangelsk Trawl Fleet, JSC
    • Arkhangelsk-Murmansk Express Steam Shipping Partnership
    • Arktida
    • Arktika (in 1982–1987 Leonid Brezhnev)
    • Arktika-2007
    • Arktikmorneftegazrazvedka, OJSC (OJSC AMNGR – “Arctic Sea Oil and Gas Exploration”)
    • Ar-noh
    • Atlantic Cod (Gadus morhua)
    • Atlantic Cod of the Barents Sea
    • Atlantic Herring (Clupea harengus)
    • Atlantic Salmon (Salmo salar)
    • Atlantic Spiny Lumpsucker (Eumicrotremus spinosus)
    • Atlas of Oceans
    • Atlases of the Barents Sea
    • Atlases of the White Sea
    • Atomflot, Federal State Unitary Enterprise (FSUE Atomflot)
    • Aurelia aurita (also called moon jelly)
    • Austrian Strait
    • Aynov Islands (Russia)
    • Aynov Mayak
    • B
    • Backwater
    • Baer Karl Ernst Magnus (Karl Maksimovich) (1792–1876)
    • Bakan
    • Barents Euro-Arctic Council (BEAC)
    • Barents Sea
    • Barents/Euro-Arctic Region
    • Barents Island (Barentsöya)
    • Barents Project
    • Barents Sea
    • Barents Barentsz Willem (ca. 1550–1597)
    • Barents-Kara Oil and Gas Province
    • Barex, the Barents Experiment
    • Basis Nord
    • Bear Island (Bjørnøya)
    • Bear Patrol
    • Bearded Seal
    • Belduga (European Eelpout; Zoarces viviparus)
    • Bellona Foundation
    • Belokamenka
    • Belomorsk-Murmansk Shipping Company Society
    • Beluga
    • Beluga whale (Delphinapterus leucas)
    • Belushya Guba
    • Belushya Guba
    • Berezhnykh Ilya Avtonomovich (1799–1839)
    • Berezkin Vsevolod Alexandrovich (1899–1946)
    • Beringov Mitrofan Mikhailovich (1889–1937)
    • Big Island (Storøya)
    • Blue Whiting (Micromesistius poutassou)
    • Bøkfjorden
    • Bolshezemelskaya (Big Land) Tundra
    • Boot Basin
    • Borisov Alexandr Alexeevich (1866–1934)
    • Borough Steven (1525–1584)
    • Brama
    • Breitfuss Leonid Ludwigovich (Lvovich) (Ludwig Gottlieb) (1864–1950)
    • Britvin Cape
    • Brofjorden
    • Brown Migratory Trout (Salmo trutta)
    • Brusilov Georgy Lvovich (1884–1914)
    • Bukhteev Afanasiy Mikhailovich (1862–1940)
    • Bussesund Strait
    • C
    • Cape Kanin
    • Capelin (Mallotus villosus)
    • Catherine (or Yekaterina) Harbor
    • Central Kara Elevation
    • Central Seaweed Laboratory of the All-Union Research Institute of Fishery and Oceanography (VNIRO)
    • Chabanenko Andrey Trofimovich (1909–1986)
    • Chancellor Richard (? – 1556)
    • Chaplin Georgiy Yermolayevich (1886–1950)
    • Chasovoy Island
    • Chaykovskiy Nikolay Vasilyevich (1850/1851–1926)
    • Chekin Nikifor (? -?)
    • Chelyuskin
    • Chelyuskin Semyon Ivanovich (1707–1764)
    • Cherevin Ivan Grigoryevich (? – 1757)
    • Cheshskaya Bay
    • Chichagov Pyotr (1694–after 1756?)
    • Chichagov Vasiliy Yakovlevich (1726–1809)
    • Chirakin Yakov (?–1768)
    • Chupa
    • Chupa Bay
    • Climatic Atlas of the Arctic seas, 2004: Part I. The Database of the Barents Sea, the Kara Sea, the Laptev Sea and the White Sea – Oceanography and Marine Biology
    • Coasts of the Barents Sea
    • Coasts of the Barents Sea (Names)
    • Cod Eaters
    • Commercial Seaweeds of the White Sea
    • Common Dab (Pleuronectes limanda)
    • Common Whitefish (Coregonus lavaretus)
    • Convention for the Conservation of Salmon in the North Atlantic Ocean (NASCO)
    • Convoy “PQ-17”
    • Coregonus sardinella (Coregonus sardinella)
    • Coryphaenoides rupestris (Roundnose Grenadier)
    • Cruys Cornelius Ivanovich (1657–1727)
    • D
    • Dalniye Zelentsy
    • Day of the Russian Northern Fleet
    • Declaration on Cooperation in the Barents/Euroarctic Region
    • Defense of Soviet Arctic
    • Dekabrist
    • Deriugin Konstantin Mikhailovich (1878–1938)
    • Development and Use of the Arctic, Sub-Program
    • Dolgy Island
    • Donbass
    • Driftwood
    • Drozd Valentin Petrovich (1906–1943)
    • Dry Sea (rus. Sukhoye more)
    • Dushenov Konstantin Ivanovich (1895–1940)
    • E
    • Econord
    • Edge Island
    • Edinburgh, HMS
    • Eisteufel, Polarwölfe
    • Ekholm Nils (1848–1923)
    • Ekonomiya
    • Eleginus navaga
    • Engelgardt Aleksandr Platonovich (1845–1903)
    • EPRON (rus. acr. “Special Expedition for Underwater Works”)
    • Ermolaev Mikhail Mikhailovich (1905–1991)
    • Eurasian Arctic Sub-Office (EASO)
    • European Flounder (Platichthys flesus)
    • European Flying Squid (Todarodes sagittatus)
    • European Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa)
    • European Polar Board (EPB)
    • Evgenov Nikolay Ivanovich (1888–1964)
    • Extreme North
    • F
    • Fall Grün
    • Fiard
    • Fin Whale (Balaenoptera physalus)
    • Finnmark
    • Firnley Islands
    • Fisanovich Izrail Ilyich (1914–1944)
    • Fjords
    • Fondezin Martyn Petrovich (Martin von Desin, Desin) (1738–1821)
    • For the Defence of the Soviet Arctic, a Medal
    • Fram
    • Fram Strait
    • Franz Josef Land
    • Freeman Strait
    • Frontal Zones (FZ) of the Barents Sea
    • Fundamentals of the Public Policy of the Russian Federation in the Arctic for the Period till 2020 and beyond
    • Fyodorov Yevgeniy Konstantinovich (1910–1981)
    • G
    • Gadzhiyev Magomet Imadutinovich (1907–1942)
    • Gemp Ksenia Petrovna (1894–1998)
    • Georgiy Sedov
    • Gerasimov Dmitry (born c. 1465 – d. after 1535)
    • Gerkules
    • Glavsevmorput
    • Golovko Arseniy Grigoriyevich (1906–1962)
    • Great Silver Smelt (Argentina silus)
    • Great Zhuzhmuy and Little Zhuzhmuy Island
    • Greenland Halibut (Reinhardtius hippoglossoides)
    • Greenland Sea
    • Greenland Seal or Harp Seal (Histriophoca groenlandia)
    • Greenland Shark (Somniosus microcephalus)
    • Gremikha
    • Grey Seal (Halichoerus grypus)
    • Grey Zone
    • GRID-Arendal
    • Groomland Passage
    • Gulf Stream
    • Gulyaev Offshore Sandbanks (lit. – Gulyaev Cats)
    • Gurin Anton Iosifovich (1910–1962)
    • Gusinaya Zemlya
    • H
    • Haddock (Melanogrammus aeglafinas)
    • Halibut (Hippoglossus hippoglossus)
    • Hall Island
    • Hammerfest
    • Harbour Porpoise (Phocoena phocoena)
    • Heley Sound (Heleysundet)
    • Herring Wind
    • Hinlopenstretet
    • Historic Bay
    • History of the Barents Sea Research
    • History of the Kara Sea Research
    • History of the White Sea Research
    • Hooker Island
    • Hope Island (Hopen)
    • Hornøya Island
    • Hurtigruten
    • Hydrocarbons of the Kara Sea Offshore Zone
    • I
    • Ice Cover of the Sea
    • Ice Jams
    • Ice River
    • Icebreaking Fleet of Russia
    • Ichthyofauna of the Kara Sea
    • Independent Survey of the White Sea (ISWS)
    • Indiga Gulf
    • Indiga River
    • Institute for the Study of the North
    • International Arctic Science Committee (IASC)
    • International Northern Sea Route Programme (INSROP)
    • International Polar Year (IPY)
    • Intsy
    • Iron Gates
    • Islands and Archipelagos of the Russian Arctic
    • Istoma Grigoriy, Istoma Malyi (? –?)
    • Ivanov Ivan Nikiforovich (1784–1846)
    • Ivanovovsky Ivan Ivanovich (1885 –?)
    • Izhora (former Wendermere)
    • Izvestiy TsIK Islands
    • Ice Causeway
    • J
    • Jean-Sossine Juliette (1887?–1913?)
    • Johannesen Edvard Holm (1844–1901)
    • K
    • Kamchatka Crab (Paralithodes Camthschaticus)
    • Kaminsky Islands
    • Kamshilov Mikhail Mikhailovich (1910–1979)
    • Kandalaksha
    • Kandalaksha Gulf
    • Kandalaksha State Nature Reserve
    • Kandalakshskaya Canyon
    • Kandalakshskiy Coast
    • Kanin Land
    • Kanin Peninsula
    • Kanin Tundra
    • Kara
    • Kara Bay
    • Kara Chain
    • Kara Expeditions
    • Kara Experiment (KAREX)
    • Kara Gates
    • Kara Naval Base
    • Kara Northern Ice Massif
    • Kara Sea
    • Kara Sea Islands, Section
    • Kara Sea Route
    • Kara Sea, Names
    • Karbass (Greek karabos)
    • Karbass with Skids
    • Karelia, Republic of Karelia (Karelian: Karjalan respublikku, Veppsian: Karjalan Tazovardkund)
    • Karelian Coast
    • Kasatonov Vladimir Afanasievich (1910–1989)
    • Kazakov Ivan Filippovich (1793–1833)
    • Kem
    • Kerber Ludwig Bergardovich (since November, 1916 Kovrin, Ludwig Fedorovich) (1863–1919)
    • Keret, Bay
    • Keyserling Alexander Andreyevich (1815–1891)
    • Kharasavey
    • Khaypudyr Bay
    • Khedostrov
    • Kholmogory
    • Khromtsov Nikolay Ivanovich (1902–1943)
    • Khrushchev Stepan Petrovich (1791–1865)
    • Kibirinskaya Salma, Strait
    • Kildin
    • Kildin Strait
    • Killer Whale (Orcinus orca)
    • Kirialandiya
    • Kirkenes
    • Kislogubskaya Tidal Hydroelectric Station
    • Kiv Bay
    • Kiy Island
    • Klenova Mariya Vasilievna (1898–1976)
    • Klokachev Alexey Fedotovich (1768–1823)
    • Kluge Herman Avgustovich (1871–1956)
    • Knipovich Nikolay Mikhailovich (1862–1938)
    • Knipovich Polar Research Institute of Fishery and Oceanography (PINRO)
    • Kochnev Stepan Timofeyevich (1739–1828)
    • Koida
    • Kola
    • Kola Bay
    • Kola Encyclopedia
    • Kola Meridian
    • Kola Peninsula
    • Kola River
    • Kola Scientific Centre of the Russian Academy of Sciences (KSC of RAS)
    • Kola Whaling Enterprise
    • Kolchak Island (from 1939 to 2005 – Rastorguev Island)
    • Kolchak Alexander Vasilyevich (1874–1920)
    • Kolguev
    • Kolyshkin Ivan Alexandrovich (1902–1970)
    • Kolokolkov Bay
    • Kolomeytsev Nikolay Nikolaevich (1867–1944)
    • Komet
    • Komsomolets Island
    • Kondostrov
    • Konetskiy Viktor Viktorovich (1929–2002)
    • Kong Karls Land
    • Konushinskiy Coast
    • Korela
    • Korga
    • Kornilov Amos Kondratievich (?–?)
    • Korotaikha
    • Korsakov Nikolai Fedorovich (1809–1867)
    • Kort Vladimir Grigorievich (1913–1994)
    • Koshka
    • Kosov Anatoliy Mikhailovich (1927–1995)
    • Kostin Shar, Strait
    • Kotelinikov Dmitriy Fedorovich (1876–?)
    • Kovda
    • Kozents (Kozenets) Richard (1674–1736)
    • Kozlyaninov Timofey Gavrilovich (?–1798)
    • Krasin (Leonid Krasin, until 1927 – Svyatogor)
    • Krasnoflotskiye Islands
    • Krasnoy Armii (Red Army) Strait (former Jurgens Bay)
    • Krasnoyarsk Kray
    • Kropotkin Petr Alekseevich (1842–1921)
    • Krotov Vasiliy Andreyevich (1803–1833)
    • Kruzenshtern Pavel Ivanovich (1808–1881)
    • Kuchin Aleksandr Stepanovich (1888–1913?)
    • Kuloy
    • Kurochkin Kondratiy (?–?)
    • Kursk
    • Kuzmischev Pavel Fedorovich (1798–1850)
    • L
    • Ladya, Lodya
    • Lakhta
    • Laksefjorden
    • Land-Lease
    • Lapland
    • Lappo Sergey Dmitrievich (1896–1972)
    • Laptev Khariton Prokpievich (1700–1763)
    • Lavrov Boris Vasilievich (1886–1942)
    • Lavrov Mikhail Andreyanovich (1799–1882)
    • Layda (Pomor)
    • Lazarev Andrey Petrovich (1787–1849)
    • Ledyanaya Harbor, Barents Bay
    • Lenin
    • Letniy Coast
    • Levdiev Island
    • Lewis (Lyuves) Vilim Fomich (? -1769)
    • Lied Jonas (1881–1969)
    • Liinakhamari
    • Litke Island
    • Litke Islands
    • Litke Fedor Petrovich (1797–1882)
    • Lobov Semyon Mikhailovich (1913–1977)
    • Lomonosov
    • Lomonosov Northern (Arctic) Federal University (LNAFU)
    • Lomonosov Mikhail (Mikhailo) Vasilyevich (1714–1765)
    • Loophole
    • Lop, the Lopskiy Coast
    • Loshak Loshakov (? -?)
    • Loshkin (Lozhkin) Savva Fedorovich (Feofanovich) (? -?)
    • Luda
    • Lumbovskiy
    • Lumbovskiy Gulf
    • Lump Sucker (Cyclopterus luтpus)
    • Lumpenus medius
    • Lydiannasundef Strait
    • M
    • Macrourus berglax
    • Magerøya
    • Magnus Olaus (1490–1557)
    • Makarov Stepan Osipovich (1848–1904)
    • Malaya Muksalma
    • Malozemelskaya Tundra
    • Maltsev (Maltsov) Alexander Alexandrovich (1845–1916)
    • Malye Karmakuly
    • Malygin
    • Malygin Stepan Gavrilovich (?–1764)
    • Malygina Strait
    • Mammal Hunting
    • Mamonta Peninsula (Poluostrov Mamonta)
    • Mangazeya
    • Mangazeysky Sea Route
    • Marina Raskova
    • Marine Arctic Complex Expedition (MACE)
    • Marine Biological Station (MBS) of the St.-Petersburg State University
    • Marresalskiye Koshki
    • Marushevsky Vladimir Vladimirovich (1874–1952)
    • Mashigina Bay
    • Matisen Strait
    • Matisen Fyodor Andreevich (1872–1921)
    • Matochkin Shar Strait
    • Matusevich Nikolai Nikolaevich (1879–1950)
    • Maud
    • Medvedev Vasily (?–?)
    • Mezen
    • Mezen Bay
    • Mezhdusharsky Island
    • Middendorf Alexander Fedorovich (1815–1894)
    • Middendorf Bay
    • Mikulkin Cape
    • Miller Evgeny-Ludwig Karlovich (1867–1939)
    • Minin Skerries
    • Minin Fyodor Alekseevich (circa 1709–?)
    • Minitsky Stepan Ivanovich (1766–1840)
    • Moiseev Stepan Andreevich (1812–1890)
    • Molchanov Nikifor Konstantinovich (?–1764)
    • Mollera Bay
    • Mongocheyaha River (Sosnovaya River)
    • Mordovin Konstantin Pavlovich (1870–1914)
    • Mordvinov Semyon Ivanovich (1700–1777)
    • Mordy-Yakha River
    • Moreyu River
    • Morozov Nikolai Vasilievich (1862–1925)
    • Morya Sovetskoy Arktiki (The Seas of the Russian Arctic)
    • Morzhovets Island
    • Moscow Canal
    • Moskvitin Luka (? – circa 1608)
    • Motovsky Gulf
    • Mudyug Island
    • Muksun (Coregonus muksun)
    • Muravyov Stepan Voinovich (1707–1768)
    • Murman
    • Murman
    • Murman Coast
    • Murmanets
    • Murmansk
    • Murmansk
    • Murmansk Biological Station
    • Murmansk branch of the Arctic and Antarctic Research Institute (AARI)
    • Murmansk Fish Factory (MFF)
    • Murmansk Fishery-Research Expedition
    • Murmansk Marine Biological Institute (MMBI)
    • Murmansk Oblast
    • Murmansk Shipping Company (MSC)
    • Murmansk Shipping Company Museum
    • Murmansk, the Port
    • Museum of Northern Fishing Fleet
    • Musin-Pushkin Alexey Vasilievich (?–1803)
    • Mutniy Gulf
    • Myagostrov Island
    • Myakishev Konstantin Andreevich (1834–1898)
    • Myatlev Vasily Alekseevich (1694–1762)
    • N
    • Nadym
    • Nagurskaya
    • Nagurskiy Yan (Ivan) Iosifovich (Polish – Jan Nagórski) (1888–1976)
    • Nansen International Environmental and Remote Sensing Centre, NIERSC
    • Nansen Fridtjof Wedel-Jarlsberg (1861–1930)
    • Narwhal (Monodon monoceras)
    • Naryan-Mar
    • Naryan-Mar Commercial Sea Port, SUE (State Unitary Enterprise)
    • Narzomskoye Sea
    • Naval Forces of the North Sea (NFNS)
    • Naval Base Polyarny (Polyarnoye)
    • Naval Museum of the Northern Fleet (formerly the Museum of the Red Banner Northern Fleet)
    • Navolok
    • Nelma (Stenodus bucichthys nelma)
    • Nemtinov Mikhail Stepanovich (1727 –?)
    • Nenets Autonomous District
    • Nerpa, Ringed (Phoca hispida)
    • Nes
    • Neupokoev Island
    • Neupokoev Konstantin Konstantinovich (1884–1924)
    • Nikiforov Grigoriy Ivanovich (1781–1853)
    • Nikitin Vladimir Mikhailovich (1903–1988)
    • Nikolay Knipovich
    • Nikolayev Mikhail Vasilyevich (1870–1926)
    • Nikolayev Nikolai Mikhailovich (1897–1958)
    • Nikolskiy Alexander G. (1892–?)
    • Nilaksy
    • Nilender Victor Wilhelm (1885–1968)
    • Nimenga
    • Niva
    • Nizhnyaya Taymyra
    • Nordaustlandet
    • Nordenskjöld Archipelago
    • Nordenskjöld Adolf Erik Nils (1832–1901)
    • Nordenskjőld Archipelago (Nature Reserve)
    • Nordkyn or Kinnarodden, Cape
    • Nordkyn Peninsula (Nordkynhalvöya)
    • North Atlantic Salmon Conservation Commission (NASCO)
    • North Cape (Nordkapp)
    • North Cape Current
    • North Kara Depression
    • North Sea Brigade of Submarines
    • Northbrook Island
    • North-Eastern Passage
    • North-Eastern Sector of Defense Troops (NESDT)
    • Northern Branch of Knipovich Polar Research Institute of Maritime Fishery and Oceanography
    • Northern Commission
    • Northern Cooperation
    • Northern Council
    • Northern Dimension (ND) of the European Union
    • Northern Dimension Partnership
    • Northern Dvina
    • Northern Dvina Canal
    • Northern Dvina Military Flotilla (NDMF)
    • Northern Encyclopedia
    • Northern Fleet Commanders
    • Northern Fleet, Red Banner Northern Fleet (NF)
    • Northern Industrial Research Expedition (The Northern Expedition, NIRE)
    • Northern Maritime Shipping Company
    • Northern Military Flotilla (NMF)
    • Northern Polar Circle, Polar Circle
    • Northern Polar Sea
    • Northern Prawn (Pandalus borealis)
    • Northern River Shipping Company (NRSC)
    • Northern Russia
    • Northern Sea Route (NSR)
    • Northern Sea Route Committee (“Komseveroput”)
    • Northern Wolffish (Lycichthys denticulatus)
    • North-Western Branch of P.P. Shirshov Institute of Oceanology of Russian Academy of Sciences (NWB SIO RAS)
    • North-Western Federal District of the Russian Federation
    • Norway pout (Trisopterus esmarki)
    • Norway, the Kingdom of Norway (Kongeriket Norge)
    • Norwegian Polar Institute (Norsk Polarinstitutt)
    • Norwegian Sea (Norskehavet)
    • Nos
    • Novaya Zemlya
    • Novaya Zemlya (New Land)
    • Novaya Zemlya Bora
    • Novaya Zemlya Current
    • Novaya Zemlya Nuclear Test Base (NZNTB)
    • Novodvinsk Fortress
    • Novopashennyy Petr Alekseevich (1881–1950)
    • Nunatak
    • Nyasha
    • O
    • Ob
    • Ob Bay (the Gulf of Ob)
    • Ob-Yenisei Stream
    • Ocean Wolffish (Anarhichas lupus)
    • Oceanographic Encyclopedia
    • October Revolution Island
    • Ogorodnikov Stepan Fedorovich (1835–1909)
    • Oleniy Island (Deer Island)
    • Olga Strait (Olgastretet)
    • Oma
    • Onega
    • Onega Bay
    • Onega Coast
    • Onega Peninsula
    • Oransky Islands
    • Osinovka
    • Otkupshchikov Alexei Ivanovich (1714–?)
    • Otto Schmidt
    • Ovtsyn Dmitry Leontyevich (1708–1757)
    • P
    • Pacific (Eastern) Herring (Clupea pallasi)
    • Padun
    • Pakhanicheskaya Bay
    • Pakhtusov Island
    • Pakhtusov Islands
    • Pakhtusov Pyotr Kuzmich (1800–1835)
    • Palander Adolf Arnold Louis af Vega (1842–1920)
    • Papanin Ivan Dmitriyevich (1894–1986)
    • Parenago Vasiliy Stepanovich (1712–?)
    • Pavlov Mikhail Stepanovich (?–?)
    • Payer Julius (1842–1915)
    • Pechenga
    • Pechenga Bay
    • Pechora Bay
    • Pechora River
    • Pechora Sea
    • Perch Beaked (Sebastes mentella)
    • Persey
    • Peschanoye
    • Pesyakov Island
    • Peter I Peter the Great (Romanov, Pyotr Alekseyevich) (1672–1725)
    • Petsamo
    • Pikul Valentin Savvich (1928–1990)
    • Pilot Chart of the Barents Sea
    • Pilot Chart of the Kara Sea
    • Pilot Chart of the Ob Bay
    • Pilot Chart of the White Sea
    • Pilot Chart of the Yenisei Gulf and the Yenisei River up to the Ust-Yeniseiskiy Port
    • Pinegin Nikolay Vasilyevich (1883–1940)
    • Pink
    • Pioner Island
    • Platinfuchs
    • Platonov Vasiliy Ivanovich (1903–1996)
    • Plavmornin (rus acr. “Floating Maritime Research Institute”)
    • Plavnikovye Islands
    • Polar Circle
    • Polar Commission of the Academy of Sciences
    • Polar convoys
    • Polar Day
    • Polar Mediterranean
    • Polar Night
    • Polar Wolfs, Arctic wolfs
    • Polar Bear (Thalassarctos maritimus)
    • Polarfuchs
    • POLEX (“Polar Experiment”)
    • Pollution of the Arctic: Status Report on the Arctic Environment
    • Pollution of the Kara Sea
    • Poltava
    • Polyarny
    • Pomor Bay
    • Pomor Koch (Koch, Kochmora)
    • Pomor (Research Vessel)
    • Pomor Shore
    • Pomors
    • Pomorye
    • Pongoma Bay
    • Ponomarev Pavel Akimovich (1896–1970)
    • Ponoy
    • Porbeagle (Lamna nasus)
    • Porsangerfjorden
    • Port Novy (New)
    • Portnov Mikhail Dmitriyevich (around 1730–1791)
    • Porya Bay
    • Poznyakov Pyotr (?–1745)
    • Prirazlomnoye Oil Field
    • Professor Molchanov
    • Professor Shtokman
    • Project of Transforming the White Sea into a Freshwater Body
    • Pryanishnikov Fyodor (?–?)
    • Pur
    • Pustorzhevtsev Vasiliy Yefimovich (?–1785)
    • Pyasina
    • Pyasina Bay
    • Pyosha
    • Pyotr Velikiy
    • R
    • Rainbow Smelt (Osmerus mordax dentex)
    • Rakhmanin Fedot Ippolitovich (1731–?)
    • Ranshina, Ronshina
    • RB-47 Incident
    • Red Forge Shop (Rus. – “Krasnaya Kuznitsa”), Ship-Repair yard
    • Red King Crab (Paralithodes camtschaticus)
    • Regional Center for “Monitoring of the Arctic”
    • Reinecke Mikhail Frantsevich (1801–1859)
    • Reinøya Island
    • Renö Island
    • Ritterschlag
    • Rock Gunnel (Pholis gunnellus)
    • Ronshaya Lodya
    • Rosatomflot Federal State Unitary Enterprise
    • Rosselius Andris (Andrey) Andreyevich (?–1743)
    • Rossiya
    • Rossolimo Aleksandr Ivanovich (1865–1939)
    • Rossolimo Leonid Leonidovich (1894–1977)
    • Rozmyslov Fyodor (?–1771)
    • Rudakov Olimpiy Ivanovich (1913–1974)
    • Rusanov Vladimir Alekseyevich (1875–1913)
    • Russian Arctic: On the Brink of Catastrophe
    • Russian Polar Expedition (1900–1903)
    • Russkaya Arktika (Russian Arctic)
    • Russkiy Island
    • Russkiy Zavorot Peninsula
    • Ryabov (Sedunov) Ivan Ermolaevich (? -?)
    • Rybachiy Peninsula
    • S
    • S-80
    • Sabetta
    • Sadko
    • Safonov Boris Feoktistovich (1915–1942)
    • Saint Iler Karl Karlovich (1866–1941)
    • Salma
    • Salmon (Salmo salar)
    • Samoylovich Rudolf (Reuben) Lazarevich (1881–1940)
    • Saury (Scomberesox saurus)
    • Sayda-Guba
    • Schoonebeek Adriaan (1661–after 1710)
    • Sea Doctrine of the Russian Federation for the Period till 2020 (The Arctic Regional Direction)
    • Sea Hare (Erignathus barbatus)
    • Sea Ice
    • Sea Perch, Golden (Sebastes marinus)
    • Sedov Archipelago
    • Sedov Georgiy Yakovlevich (1877–1914)
    • Selifontov, Vasiliy Mikhaylovich(?–?)
    • Sengey Island
    • Sergey Kirov Islands
    • Sergeyev Ivan Semyonovich (1863–1919)
    • Seven Islands
    • Severnaya Zemlya
    • Severnye Koshki
    • Severodvinsk
    • Severodvinsk Water System
    • Severomorsk
    • Severomortsev Island
    • Severyanka
    • Sevmorput
    • Shabalin Aleksandr Osipovich (1914–1982)
    • Shalaurov Nikita Pavlovich (?–1765?)
    • Shar
    • Sharapovy Koshki
    • Shelting Aleksey Yelizaryevich (1717–1780)
    • Shevelev Mark Ivanovich (1904–1991)
    • Shilling Nikolay Gustavovich (1828–1910)
    • Shimkovich Vladimir Mikhaylovich (1858–1923)
    • Ship Graveyard
    • Shirshov Institute of Oceanology
    • Schmidt Island
    • Shmidt Otto Yulyevich (1891–1956)
    • Shnyaka
    • Shokalskiy Island
    • Shokalskiy Strait
    • Shorthorn Sculpin (Myoxocephalus scorpius)
    • Shoyna
    • Shtokman Gas and Condensate Field
    • Shuleykin Vasily Vladimirovich (1895–1979)
    • Shuyostrov
    • Siberian Federal District
    • Siberian Sturgeon (Acipenser baerii)
    • Siberian Whitefish
    • Sibiryakov Island
    • Sibiryakov, A.Sibiryakov
    • Sibiryakov Aleksandr Mikhaylovich (1849–1893)
    • Sidorov Mikhail Konstantinovich (1823–1887)
    • Skerries
    • Skobelitsyn Pyotr Nikiforovich (1702–?)
    • Skogerøya
    • Skuratov Peninsula
    • Skuratov Aleksey Ivanovich (1706–?)
    • Smith Benjamin Lee (1828–1913)
    • Snevit
    • Solombala Island
    • Solovetskiy Biological Station of St.-Petersburg Natural Scientists Society
    • Solovetskiy Holy Transfiguration Monastery (Zosima-Savvatiy Monastery)
    • Solovetskiy Island
    • Solovetskiy Islands
    • Solovetskiy Monastery Defense
    • Solovetskiy School of Young Sea Cadets
    • Solovetskiy Shipping Company
    • Solovetskiy Siege, “Solovetskiy Sitting”
    • Somov Mikhail Mikhaylovich (1908–1973)
    • Sörkappoya Island
    • Soroka Bay
    • Sosnovets Island
    • South Kara Depression
    • South Kara Oil and Gas Basin
    • Soymonov Fyodor Ivanovich (1692–1780)
    • Space Monitoring Center of Lomonosov Northern (Arctic) State University
    • Special Representative of the Russian President for International Cooperation in the Arctic and Antarctic
    • Spiridov Aleksey Grigoryevich (1753–1828)
    • Spit
    • Spitsbergen (Norw. Svalbard, Old Rus. Grumant)
    • Spitsbergen (West Spitsbergen) Current
    • Spotted Wolffish (Anarhichas minor)
    • Spring Hunting Sea Karbass
    • Sredniy
    • Sredniy Peninsula
    • St. Anna Trench
    • Stamik
    • Stamukha
    • Standing Committee of the Members of Parliament of the Arctic Region (SCMPAR)
    • Starostin Ivan (?–1826)
    • Sterlegov Dmitry Vasilyevich (1708–1757)
    • Stone Crab (Lithodes maja)
    • Stop Anker
    • Storfjorden
    • Strategy of Russian Arctic Zone Development and National Security Assurance until 2020
    • Studnitskiy Ippolit Vladimirovich (1857–1929)
    • Sukhotin Ivan Mikhaylovich (1706–?)
    • Sulima Iosif Ivanovich (?–?)
    • Suma
    • Sværholthalvöya
    • Svalbard
    • Sverdrup Otto Neumann (1854–1930)
    • Svyataya Anna
    • Svyatonosskiy (Iokanga) Gulf
    • Svyatoy Muchenik Foka
    • Svyatoy Nos
    • Svyatoy Pavel
    • T
    • Tanafjorden
    • Taymyr
    • Taymyr
    • Taymyr Bay
    • Taymyr Dolgan-Nenets District of Krasnoyarsk Territory
    • Taymyr Gulf
    • Taymyra
    • Taz
    • Taz Bay
    • Taz Peninsula
    • Tegetthoff
    • Tersk Coast
    • Tersk Folding
    • Tessem Peter Lorents (1875–1919/1920)
    • Thermal Abrasion
    • Thorny Skate (Raja radiata)
    • Tikhaya Harbor
    • Tillo Islands
    • Timan Shore
    • Timonov Vsevolod Vsevolodovich (1901–1969)
    • Toll Bay
    • Toll Eduard Vasilyevich (1858–1902)
    • Toothed Cod (Arctogadus borisovi)
    • Torasavey
    • Tranze Nikolay Aleksandrovich (1886–1961)
    • Traverse (de Traverse) Aleksandr Ivanovich (1779–1850)
    • Treaty Between the Russian Federation and the Kingdom of Norway on Maritime Delimitation and Cooperation in the Barents Sea and the Arctic Ocean
    • Tsivolka Islands
    • Tsivolka Avgust Karlovich (1811 (1812)–1839)
    • Tuloma
    • Tuman
    • Turiy Peninsula
    • Tusenöyane
    • Two-Horned Sculpin (Icelus bicornis)
    • U
    • Ubekosever, Navigation Safety Administration of the White and Barents Seas
    • Ubekosibir, Navigation Safety Administration of the Kara Sea and the Estuaries of Siberian Rivers
    • Ugryumov Alexey Petrovich (1859–1937)
    • Ukhtomskiy Leonid Alekseyevich (1829–1909)
    • Umba
    • Una Bay
    • Ura-Guba Bay
    • Ural Federal District of the Russian Federation
    • Urvantsev Nikolay Nikolayevich (1893–1965)
    • Ushakov Georgiy Alekseyevich (1901–1963)
    • Ushkuy
    • Ushkuyniks
    • Ust-Kara
    • Ust-Port
    • Uyedineniya (Solitude) Island
    • V
    • Vadsø
    • Varandey Island
    • Varandey Seaport
    • Varangerfjorden, Varyazhsky Bay
    • Vardø
    • Vardø Island
    • Vardø Islands
    • Varneka Bay
    • Varvatsi (Kamneno-Varvatsi) Vladimir Nikolayevich (1896–1922)
    • Varyazhsky Bay
    • Vaydagubsky Lighthouse
    • Vaygach
    • Vaygach (1989)
    • Vaygach Island
    • Vendace (Coregonus albula)
    • Victoria Island
    • Vidyayevo
    • Vilkitsky Andrey Ippolitovich (1858–1913)
    • Vilkitskiy Boris Andreevich (1885–1961)
    • Vinkov Vasiliy (? –1760)
    • Vize Vladimir Yulyevich (1886–1954)
    • Voronin Vladimir Ivanovich (1890–1952)
    • Voronka (of the White Sea)
    • Voronya River
    • Vorovsky
    • Voryema River
    • Vylka Ilya Konstantinovich (Tyko Vylka) (1886–1960)
    • W
    • Walrus (Odobenus rosmarus)
    • Water Masses of the Barents Sea
    • West Siberian Plain
    • West Spitsbergen Island
    • Western Siberia
    • Weyprecht Karl (1838–1881)
    • White Island (Kvitöya)
    • White Sea
    • White Sea Coastal Cod (Gadus morhua maris-albi)
    • White Sea Gorlo (Throat)
    • White Sea Military District
    • White Sea Naval Flotilla
    • White Sea System Project
    • White Sea Traditional Culture
    • Whiting (Odontogadus merlangus)
    • Wilczek Land
    • Wilczek Hans Johann Nepomuk (1837–1922)
    • Willem Barents Park
    • Willoughby Hugh (?–1554)
    • Winter Coast
    • Winter Sea
    • World Ocean, Federal Target Program (FTP)
    • Y
    • Yagry
    • Yamal Current
    • Yamal Peninsula
    • Yamal-Nenets Autonomous District (YNAD)
    • Yavay Peninsula
    • Yenisei Expeditions
    • Yenisei Gulf
    • Yermak
    • Yokanga Islands
    • Yokanga Raid
    • Yokanga River
    • Young Russia
    • Yugorskiy Shar
    • Yugra Peninsula
    • Yunker Andrey Loginovich (1800–1849)
    • Yuny Strait (former Jungsturm)
    • Yuribey
    • Z
    • Zakhar'in Coast
    • Zakupnev Zakhar Alexandrovich (1890–1938)
    • Zapadnaya Litsa, Bay/Litsa Fjord
    • Zapadnyi Kamennyi
    • Zaporozhye
    • Zarya
    • Zavolochye
    • Zemlya Georga (or Prince George Land)
    • Zenkevich Lev Alexandrovich (1889–1970)
    • Zhdanko Erminiya Aleksandrovna (1891–1914)
    • Zhdanko Mikhail Efimovich (1855–1921)
    • Zhelaniya Cape
    • Zhilinsky Anatoly Kazimirovich (1912–1993)
    • Zhitkov Boris Mikhailovich (1872–1943)
    • Zhizhginskiy Lighthouse
    • Zhizhginskiy, Zhizhgin Island
    • Zhokhov Alexei Nikolayevich (1885–1915)
    • Zhuzhmuy Lighthouse
    • Zimnegorsky Lighthouse
    • Zitronella
    • Zubov Nikolay Nikolaevich (1885–1960)
    • Chronology of the Key Historical Events on the Western Seas of the Russian Arctic (the Barents Sea, the White Sea, the Kara Sea)
    • References
    • Internet Resources